UNIBA
WEBMAIL
ESSE3
E-LEARNING
IRIS
LOG IN

Program

RoMAnS: Research on Mathematical Analysis and Semigroups

On the occasion of Silvia Romanelli's 70th Birthday

Bari, July 8-9, 2021 (also online via Microsoft Teams)

 

Aula I, Dipartimento di Matematica
Campus Ernesto Quagliarello, via E. Orabona 4
Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro

 

PROGRAM

 

Thursday, July 8
8.45-9:00 Registration
9.00-9:30 Opening: Saluti istituzionali
Chairwoman: Silvia Cingolani
9.30-10.05 Jerome A. Goldstein: Silvia Romanelli and Mathematical Finance
10.10-10.45 Alain Miranville: Mathematical models for glial cells
10.50-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-11.50 Fulvio Ricci*: On invariance of the Schwartz space under spherical transforms
11.55-12.30 Abdelaziz Rhandi: Bi-Kolmogorov type operators and weighted Rellich inequalities
12.35-13.10 Piermarco Cannarsa*: Bilinear control for evolution equations
13.15 Lunch at Caffè Vergnano
Chairman: Jerome A. Goldstein
15.00-15.35 Giorgio Metafune: Lp-estimates for Baouendi-Grushin operators
15.40-16.15 Luca Lorenzi*: On systems of Kolmogorov equations
16.20-16.45 Coffee break
16.45-17.20 Diego Pallara: On the spectrum of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operator
17.25-18.00 Gabriela Marinoschi*: Semigroup approach of the chemotaxis flow
18.05-18.40 Angelo Favini*: Degenerate Integro-Differential Equations: Direct and Inverse Problems
20.30 Social Dinner at Palace Hotel

 

Friday, July 9
Chairwoman: Gisèle Ruiz Goldstein
9.00-9.35 Francesco Altomare: On the convergence of sequences of positive linear operators and functionals on bounded function spaces
9.40-10.15 Davide Guidetti*: Linear and fully nonlinear Cauchy Dirichlet problems with fractional time derivative
10.20-10.40 Coffee break
10.45-11.20 Maria Rosaria Lancia: On Venttsel problems in irregular domains: results and open problems
11.25-12.00 Flavia Colonna: Weighted Composition Operators between Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions - Overview and New Trends
12.05-12.40 Delio Mugnolo: Linear hyperbolic systems with general boundary conditions
12.45 Lunch at Caffè Vergnano
Chairwoman: Anna Maria Candela
15.00-15.35 Wolfgang Arendt: Semigroups: From Hilbert space to continuous functions
15.40-16.15 Joel Cohen*: The transience of certain regular trees
16.20-16.45 Coffee break
16.45-17.20 Gisèle Ruiz Goldstein: Silvia Romanelli and General Wentzell Boundary Conditions
17.25 Closing

 

NOTE: The speakers with * will give their talk via Microsoft Teams

« ottobre 2021 »
month-10
lu ma me gi ve sa do
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31